|
Browse Books on
UFOs & Unexplained
| |
Nothing in This Book Is True, But It’s Exactly How Things Are: The Esoteric Meaning of the Monuments on Mars
Frissell, Bob
ISBN: 1883319013 Frog Ltd U. S. A. 1994 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear with light stain on the foreedge of first three pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114323 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Abductions; Encounters with Extraterrestrials
Fiore, Edith
Guild Publishing London 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth XXI, 342 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, photographs and line drawings. A reading copy . Reference Poor
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000604 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles in Collaboration with J. Manson Valentine
ISBN: 0385111398 Doubleday & Co New York 1977 First Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper chipped at head and foot of spine. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Phenomenology Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000610 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0385111398 Souvenir Press Adelaide 1977 First Australian Compilation 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written yet another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Phenomenology Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000611 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Majestic
Strieber, Whitley & Kunetka, James
ISBN: 0399134697 Putnam and Sons New York 1989 1st American 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/board 318 pp, illustrated dust wrapper. Novel Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201444 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind; Alien Abduction and UFO’s - Witnesses and Scientists Report
Bryan, C. D. B.
ISBN: 0297817361 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1995 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth XIV, 477 pp. + 5 blank. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. A serious, richly explicit, riveting investigation into the bizarre world of UFOs and alien abduction. At the Centre is a five-day UFO conference at the influential and prestigious Massachusetts Institute of Technology, under the chairmanship of an unimpeachable physicist from MIT and an equally eminent psychiatrist from Harvard. Phenomenology Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202610 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Eighth Tower
Keel, John A.
ISBN: 0841504032 Saturday Review Press & E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York 1975 Stated First Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Backed Green Board 218 pp., + 2 blank. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book does not "feel" as if it has been read. The dustwrapper shows very minor signs of shelving and age. "The Cosmic Force Behind All Religious, Occult and UFO Phenomena" ( dustwrapper ), "as science and the New Physics blend with religion and the occult. The Eighth Tower redefines our reality and explains the exact nature of the energies that have mainpulated our consciousness since pre-Biblical times." ( dustwrapper flap ) Phenomenology Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204160 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dragon’s Triangle
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0922066191 Wynwood Press New York 1989 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth Grey Boards 500 g; pp. 208; illustrated endpaper maps, 32 plates, 1 illustration, bibliography; dustjacket. The heel of the backstrip has been knocked. The author of "The Bermuda Traingle " relates tales of a similar triangle in the Pacific Ocean where military ships, nuclear submarines, fishing boats and aircraft have been lost under inexplicable circumstance. Phenomenology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Majestic
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0399134697 G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1989 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 320pp., last 2 blank, introduction by Nicholas A. Duke, author's note to readers. Red coloured endpapers. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 grey boards. Bumping to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear noted to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Ted Seth Jacobs, with silver and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little crinkling to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The Roswell air force base and area 51 yet again and the, perhaps, crashing of a UFO aircraft in 1947. Digital image available upon request. Science Fiction Reasonable
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102633 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hand of Mary Constable
Gallico, Paul
Heinemann London 1964 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 279 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, browned, edgewear to top edge in dustwrapper, chipping to head of dustwrapper, gift inscription on the front free end page. Now protected in Mylar. Prof Constable's only daughter was dead of leukaemia at the age of 10. And now, Constable, a world-famous scientist, was convinced that she was in communication with him from beyond the grave. Novel Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208082 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Unsolved Mysteries of Science
Grant, John [ Editor ]
ISBN: 1-85348-204-8 New Burlington Books London 1990 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black Cloth 128 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and line drawings, with suggested further reading list and index. Original colour illustrated jacket. There is a 1.5 in. tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel adjacent to the spine, otherwise the book is in very good order. Phenomenology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208724 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Psychical Research Today
West, D. J.
Gerald Duckworth & Company Ltd London 1956 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow Boards 144 pages, eight pages of black-and-white photography, each chapter is referenced, and there is an overall index. The margins of the pages are badly foxed as are the outer edges of the dust jacket. The chapter headings are I/Spontaneous Psychic Impressions, II/Seance Room Phenomena, III/the Psychology of Mediumship, IV/the Extra Sensory Powers of Mediums, V/the Beginnings of Experimental Research, VI/the Discoveries in ESP Research, VII/Further Developments in ESP Research, VIII/Fresh Light on Some Old Beliefs, IX/Theories and Prospects. Digital image available upon request Bsc Reasonable for Age
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210879 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
UFO
Sellier, Charles E. & Meier, Joe
ISBN: 0-8092-3137-9 Contemporary Books Chicago, Illinois 1997 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 290 pages, includes index, eight pages of facsimiles of secret documents, eight pages of black-and-white photographs, and eight pages of colour photographs (including one of the Sphinx, with a sub note " note its astonishing similarity to the face on Mars", without a photograph of the face to compared to. (Just me being picky). Original illustrated dust jacket. No damage worth reporting. Cosmology Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213363 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
UFO and Alien Collectibles Price Guide
Cain, Dana
ISBN: 0-87341-690-2 Krause Publications Iola 1999 First American Paperback Editi 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 350 grammes; 160 pages, last page further publications. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and a section of coloured photographs in the middle of the book. Photographic front cover showing various alien and " out there " collectables, against a black background with yellow and green writing on the front panel and spine. Minor creasing and bumping to the corners. Price guide to UFO and alien collectibles featuring action figures, model kits, space ships and other toys. TV shows and films represented are Outer Limits, X-Files, Invasion of the Saucer Men and Mars Attacks, Alf and much more. Digital image available upon request. Collectables -- Price Guide Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mysteries Solved and Unsolved
Wilkins, Harold T.
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 475 g; 320 pages, last page blank, illustrated with three diagrams. The dust jacket is chipped, and has numerous tears, especially to the top edge, now protected. Bookseller's sticker on front paste-down, slight darkening of the edges of the text block with a couple of spots on the top edge. The author of this book is spent some 50 years of his life travelling the world collecting material about mysterious, macabre and bizarre happenings on a loan in earlier times. The result is this collection of weird tales Unexplained Events Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214827 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Overlords and Olympians: Introduction to Para-Psycho-Physics
Allen, Wm. Gordon
Health Research California 1974 not Indicated Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 600 g; 194 pages, includes black-and-white photographs, line drawings, and a couple of facsimiles. Published by a group devoted to the works of Rudolf Steiner. Various handling marks, accidental dogearing of pages, etc. Given the type of publication (spirit printer) in good condition. Unexplained Events Ordinary
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215144 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Focus on the Unknown (the Story of Unexplained Mysteries: Deep Sea Monsters -- Insect Terrors -- African Magic -- Interplanetary Flight -- Life on Other Worlds -- Travel -- Time, Dreams, Death and the Fourth Dimension
Bennett, Alfred Gordon
Rider & Company London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 500 g; XII, 260 pages, including bibliography. The text is illustrated with a frontispiece drawing, and six pages of black-and-white photography. The principal sections of the book are the Kraken, The Insect Threat, The Mermaid Myth, Spells and Sorceries, Alien Life, Beyond The Mountain (afterlife), And the Sixth Lotus (yoga, astral projection, psychic powers). Illustrated dust jacket. Chipping and rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip section of the dust jacket and tips of the fold over corners. Previous owner's rubber name stamp on front end page. Unexplained Events Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215336 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
Abel, Alan
Elek Books London 1967 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XVI, 140 pages, last page blank, in original illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing and handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping with some loss of the dust jacket edges, especially at the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Digital image available upon request. "They never really was a Society for Decency to Naked Animals but for six years of thousands of people, among them experienced reporters and radio and television interviewers believed that a society existed with the object of clothing all animals for the sake of decency. This is the story of that hoax. Human Gullibility Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215978 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lourdes: Body and Spirit in the Secular Age
Harris, Ruth
ISBN: 0670879053 Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 900 g; XXII, 474 pp., illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, +8 page colour photographic section, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Very slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket. The author traces the history of the phenomena of Lourdes from 1858, and examines the pivotal role of women and children as visionaries, devotees, and advocates and addresses issues of mysticism and non-Orthodox faith that speak to our own era of spirituality. -- front fold over blurb Religion Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216097 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Forbidden Science: Journals 1957-1969
Vallee, Jacques
ISBN: 1556431252 North Atlantic Books Berkeley, California, U.S.A. 1992 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 1.0 kg; X, 470 pages, last two pages blank, +8 pages of black-and-white photography, in a colour illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the dust jacket are rubbed, especially at the top and bottom of the spine section, and the fold over tips. The book itself is in very good condition. "In the midst of a swirl of media attention and public hunger to understand the UFO sightings, Dr Vallee recorded in his diary is not the cold, official face of science but the human side of research, as they few people are eagerly tried to meet the challenge of the unknown. Moving beyond the question of the possible reality of unidentified flying objects, a mystery he does not claim to explain, Dr Vallee asks, "if science refuses to deal with such topics, then what is science for?"" -- rear of fold over blurb. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg UFO Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216101 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bible Code 2, The: The Countdown
Drosnin, Michael
ISBN: 0297842498 George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd London, United Kingdom 2002 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 760 g; XII, 292 pages, with original dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel, otherwise the book and dust jacket out in very good condition. This is the sequel to the author's original book Bible Code. Published post 9-11, it warns that we are now in "the end of days" Prophecy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216471 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dragon’s Triangle
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0922066191 Wynwood Press New York 1989 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth Grey Boards 500 g; pp. 208; illustrated endpaper maps, 32 plates, 1 illustration, bibliography; dustjacket. The heel of the backstrip has been knocked, with associated creasing to the dust jacket. There is a 6 inch tear from the left-hand edge of the front panel running parallel to the bottom edge approximately 2.5 inches up from the bottom. The author of "The Bermuda Traingle " relates tales of a similar triangle in the Pacific Ocean where military ships, nuclear submarines, fishing boats and aircraft have been lost under inexplicable circumstance. Phenomenology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217918 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Riddle of the Flying Saucers: it is another world watching?
Heard, Gerald
Carroll & Nicholson London 1950 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light Blue Cloth 400 g; 160 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated with four pages of black-and-white photographs. Rubbing to the base edge of the boards, hardest at the front panel right-hand corner. Previous bookseller has written in red ink at the top right-hand corner of the front board, and someone has attempted to erase the number/price, leaving this segment of the front forward almost white. "This report covers just over three years -- from midsummer 1947 to the late Summer and early Autumn 1950. It is an attempt to give in some chronological order the development of a series of phenomena which is quite unprecedented -- at least in persistence, in extent, in the number of objects seen in the numbers of witnesses involved." From the foreword UFO Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218141 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Search of Ancient Gods; My Pictorial Evidence for the Impossible
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0-285-62134-3 Souvenir Press London 1973 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 249 pages, + 3 Blank, 374 illustrations, many of which in colour. Bibliography. Colour illustrated dust jacket; slight ruffling of the top edge off the jacket, slight foxing of the top and front edges of the text block (if you look carefully). The author believes that the chariots of the gods that appear in the myths and legends of people all over the world, where actually visiting spaceships; and the gods themselves were no other than cosmonauts. In this book he sets his evidence before us again, in pictorial form, and asks us to judge for ourselves. UFO Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219156 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Miracle Detective: An Investigation of Holy Visions
Sullivan, Randall
ISBN: 0316648388 Little, Brown London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; VIII, 454 pages, last four pages blank, in illustrated dust jacket. There is a blue stripe parallel to the base edge on the centre of the front edge. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. " The Miracle Detective is a gripping investigation into the extraordinary phenomenon of Virgin Mary sightings around the world, the priests and scientists who investigate them and a powerful examination about what constitutes the miraculous in the contemporary world." religion -- Occult Remaindered
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220198 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
Von Daniken, Erich
Souvenir Press London 1969 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 190 pages, 20 plates, bibliography, index, Translated by Michael Heron. Traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, ownership inscription on front end page, otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. The dust jacket is battered, rubbed, chipped, and torn. UFO Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221498 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tales of Power
Castaneda, Carlos
ISBN: 0-340-20088X Hodder & Stoughton London 1975 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 287 pages, colour illustrated dustwrapper, rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, previous owner's name on front paste down. The fourth book in a sequence, in this astonishing, luminous and terrifying work, the author last completes the long journey into the world of sorcery that began with his now legendary meeting with Don Juan. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Philosophy Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221631 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wild Things; They Don’t Tell Us -- They Don’t Want Us to Know
Presley, Reg
ISBN: 1843580438 Metro Books London 2002 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; first impression with complete number line, 272 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. This book covers aliens, alchemy, government denials, crop circles, creation, Jesus and other matters of contention. Unexplained Events Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221652 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
375 UFOs & Unexplained Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991
|
|
|