Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on UFOs & Unexplained

  
576 UFOs & Unexplained Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on UFOs & Unexplained
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in UFOs & Unexplained Books
  Arthur C Clarke’s Mysterious World
Welfare, Simon & Fairley, John
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1981 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, tight copy in black boards with gilt lettering, small dent on top edge of front cover and previous owner's name on half-title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs.   * Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119857  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Lost Continent of Mu
Churchward, James Col.,
ISBN: 0854352937
Be, Books New Mexico 1994 Reprint
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 600 g; in original colour illustrated softcover binding, which shows no damage. There is a rather name stamp from a new-age centre on the 1st page. The book is illustrated with maps and reproductions of the drawings and photographs. It contains an addendum of approximately 50 pages. This is Churchward's story of how he followed the trail of Mu to the ends of the earth and pieced together a picture of a civilisation, guided by a religious principles whose influence is still felt throughout the world, though now lost in the mists of time. -- Rear panel blurb Unexplained Events Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231439  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Pyramid Decoded
Lemesurier, Peter
ISBN: 1852308613
Element Brisbane, Queensland 1996 Revised Edition, first Thus
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 900 g; XIV, 402 pages in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. There are some handling marks to the edges of the textblock, and ownership inscriptions at the top right-hand corner of the title page. No other damage to describe. Illustrated with line drawings, maps, etc Egyptology Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231440  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Search For Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence
Edward Ashpole
ISBN: 071371963X
Blandford Press London, Great Britain 1989 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 170 gms. This stimulating and timely book deals with the biological, astronomical and philosophical background to the searches by radio astronomers for evidence of life and intelligence beyond earth. Includes many colour photographs. Minor discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030645  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Flying Saucers Uncensored
Harold T. Wilkins
Arco Publishers Limited London, Great Britain 1956 First Edition
 Hard Cover 255 pages. "The Truth of the Existence of Flying Saucers Cannot Be Censored!" Minor scuffing to hard cover corners and spine. Fading to spine. Foxing present to pages.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030308  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The UFO Experience, a Scientific Inquiry; a Critical Appraisal of the UFO Problem and Its Investigation By the Foremost Authority Involved in This Research
Hynek, J. Allen
Abelard-Schuman London 1972 First English Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth XII, 276 pp, index, appendices. Eight pages of black and white photographs, numerous tables, errata slip laid in. Illustrated Price clipped dustwrapper, chipping and rubbing to top and bottom edges. Previous owner's name on front paste down and several times on title page, with scribbling through the names to ensure anonymity . Reference Average
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000544  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles in Collaboration
ISBN: 0385111398
Doubleday & Co New York 1977 First Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper chipped at head and foot of spine. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Phenomenology Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000610  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0385111398
Souvenir Press Adelaide 1977 First Australian Compilation
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written yet another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Phenomenology Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000611  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Majestic
Strieber, Whitley & Kunetka, James
ISBN: 0399134697
Putnam and Sons New York 1989 1st American
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/board 318 pp, illustrated dust wrapper.  Novel Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201444  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dragon’s Triangle
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0922066191
Wynwood Press New York 1989 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth Grey Boards 500 g; pp. 208; illustrated endpaper maps, 32 plates, 1 illustration, bibliography; dustjacket. The heel of the backstrip has been knocked. The author of "The Bermuda Traingle " relates tales of a similar triangle in the Pacific Ocean where military ships, nuclear submarines, fishing boats and aircraft have been lost under inexplicable circumstance.  Phenomenology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206437  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Majestic
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0399134697
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1989 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 320pp., last 2 blank, introduction by Nicholas A. Duke, author's note to readers. Red coloured endpapers. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 grey boards. Bumping to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear noted to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Ted Seth Jacobs, with silver and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little crinkling to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The Roswell air force base and area 51 yet again and the, perhaps, crashing of a UFO aircraft in 1947. Digital image available upon request. Science Fiction Reasonable
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102633  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hand of Mary Constable
Gallico, Paul
Heinemann London 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 279 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, browned, edgewear to top edge in dustwrapper, chipping to head of dustwrapper, gift inscription on the front free end page. Now protected in Mylar. Prof Constable's only daughter was dead of leukaemia at the age of 10. And now, Constable, a world-famous scientist, was convinced that she was in communication with him from beyond the grave. Novel Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208082  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Unsolved Mysteries of Science
Grant, John [ Editor ]
ISBN: 1-85348-204-8
New Burlington Books London 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black Cloth 750 g; 128 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and line drawings, with suggested further reading list and index. Original colour illustrated jacket. There is a 1.5 in. tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel adjacent to the spine, otherwise the book is in very good order. "This Book Aims to Investigate Mystery Is Recognised As Such by Modern Science, Tackling the Three Different Areas: Mysteries from the past, Mysteries of Life, and Mysteries of the Universe Phenomenology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208724  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Unbroken Promises; the Intriguing Story behind the Gulf Breeze Six Incident, in Which Six Army Intelligence Specialists Went AWOL for Reasons That Could Affect the Future of Mankind
Davis, Vance A.
ISBN: 1-887266-00-3
White Mesa Publishers Mesa, Arizona 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth XIV, 212 pages, 48 page appendix of declassified documents. Original dustjacket. The shadow from a sticker at the top right-hand corner of the dustjacket. Digital image are available upon request. " Vance Davis is the first significant prophetic medium to come around since Ruth Montgomery. So far the accuracy of his documented successes rival those of Edgar Cayce." -- rear panel  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210626  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Psychical Research Today
West, D. J.
Gerald Duckworth & Company Ltd London 1956 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow Boards 144 pages, eight pages of black-and-white photography, each chapter is referenced, and there is an overall index. The margins of the pages are badly foxed as are the outer edges of the dust jacket. The chapter headings are I/Spontaneous Psychic Impressions, II/Seance Room Phenomena, III/the Psychology of Mediumship, IV/the Extra Sensory Powers of Mediums, V/the Beginnings of Experimental Research, VI/the Discoveries in ESP Research, VII/Further Developments in ESP Research, VIII/Fresh Light on Some Old Beliefs, IX/Theories and Prospects. Digital image available upon request Bsc Reasonable for Age
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210879  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  UFO
Sellier, Charles E. & Meier, Joe
ISBN: 0-8092-3137-9
Contemporary Books Chicago, Illinois 1997 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 290 pages, includes index, eight pages of facsimiles of secret documents, eight pages of black-and-white photographs, and eight pages of colour photographs (including one of the Sphinx, with a sub note " note its astonishing similarity to the face on Mars", without a photograph of the face to compared to. (Just me being picky). Original illustrated dust jacket. No damage worth reporting. Cosmology Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213363  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  UFO and Alien Collectibles Price Guide
Cain, Dana
ISBN: 0-87341-690-2
Krause Publications Iola 1999 First American Paperback Editi
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 350 grammes; 160 pages, last page further publications. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and a section of coloured photographs in the middle of the book. Photographic front cover showing various alien and " out there " collectables, against a black background with yellow and green writing on the front panel and spine. Minor creasing and bumping to the corners. Price guide to UFO and alien collectibles featuring action figures, model kits, space ships and other toys. TV shows and films represented are Outer Limits, X-Files, Invasion of the Saucer Men and Mars Attacks, Alf and much more. Digital image available upon request. Collectables -- Price Guide Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104689  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mysteries Solved and Unsolved
Wilkins, Harold T.
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 475 g; 320 pages, last page blank, illustrated with three diagrams. The dust jacket is chipped, and has numerous tears, especially to the top edge, now protected. Bookseller's sticker on front paste-down, slight darkening of the edges of the text block with a couple of spots on the top edge. The author of this book is spent some 50 years of his life travelling the world collecting material about mysterious, macabre and bizarre happenings on a loan in earlier times. The result is this collection of weird tales Unexplained Events Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214827  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Overlords and Olympians: Introduction to Para-Psycho-Physics
Allen, Wm. Gordon
Health Research California 1974 not Indicated
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 600 g; 194 pages, includes black-and-white photographs, line drawings, and a couple of facsimiles. Published by a group devoted to the works of Rudolf Steiner. Various handling marks, accidental dogearing of pages, etc. Given the type of publication (spirit printer) in good condition. Unexplained Events Ordinary
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215144  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Focus on the Unknown (the Story of Unexplained Mysteries: Deep Sea Monsters -- Insect Terrors -- African Magic -- Interplanetary Flight -- Life on Other Worlds -- Travel -- Time, Dreams, Death and the Fourth Dimension
Bennett, Alfred Gordon
Rider & Company London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 500 g; XII, 260 pages, including bibliography. The text is illustrated with a frontispiece drawing, and six pages of black-and-white photography. The principal sections of the book are the Kraken, The Insect Threat, The Mermaid Myth, Spells and Sorceries, Alien Life, Beyond The Mountain (afterlife), And the Sixth Lotus (yoga, astral projection, psychic powers). Illustrated dust jacket. Chipping and rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip section of the dust jacket and tips of the fold over corners. Previous owner's rubber name stamp on front end page. Unexplained Events Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215336  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
Abel, Alan
Elek Books London 1967 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XVI, 140 pages, last page blank, in original illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing and handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping with some loss of the dust jacket edges, especially at the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Digital image available upon request. "They never really was a Society for Decency to Naked Animals but for six years of thousands of people, among them experienced reporters and radio and television interviewers believed that a society existed with the object of clothing all animals for the sake of decency. This is the story of that hoax. Human Gullibility Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215978  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lourdes: Body and Spirit in the Secular Age
Harris, Ruth
ISBN: 0670879053
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 900 g; XXII, 474 pp., illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, +8 page colour photographic section, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Very slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket. The author traces the history of the phenomena of Lourdes from 1858, and examines the pivotal role of women and children as visionaries, devotees, and advocates and addresses issues of mysticism and non-Orthodox faith that speak to our own era of spirituality. -- front fold over blurb Religion Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216097  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of the Flying Saucers: it is another world watching?
Heard, Gerald
Carroll & Nicholson London 1950 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light Blue Cloth 400 g; 160 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated with four pages of black-and-white photographs. Rubbing to the base edge of the boards, hardest at the front panel right-hand corner. Previous bookseller has written in red ink at the top right-hand corner of the front board, and someone has attempted to erase the number/price, leaving this segment of the front forward almost white. "This report covers just over three years -- from midsummer 1947 to the late Summer and early Autumn 1950. It is an attempt to give in some chronological order the development of a series of phenomena which is quite unprecedented -- at least in persistence, in extent, in the number of objects seen in the numbers of witnesses involved." From the foreword UFO Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218141  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Miracle Detective: An Investigation of Holy Visions
Sullivan, Randall
ISBN: 0316648388
Little, Brown London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; VIII, 454 pages, last four pages blank, in illustrated dust jacket. There is a blue stripe parallel to the base edge on the centre of the front edge. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. " The Miracle Detective is a gripping investigation into the extraordinary phenomenon of Virgin Mary sightings around the world, the priests and scientists who investigate them and a powerful examination about what constitutes the miraculous in the contemporary world." religion -- Occult Remaindered
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220198  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
Von Daniken, Erich
Souvenir Press London 1969 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 190 pages, 20 plates, bibliography, index, Translated by Michael Heron. Traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, ownership inscription on front end page, otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. The dust jacket is battered, rubbed, chipped, and torn. UFO Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221498  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Things; They Don’t Tell Us -- They Don’t Want Us to Know
Presley, Reg
ISBN: 1843580438
Metro Books London 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; first impression with complete number line, 272 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. This book covers aliens, alchemy, government denials, crop circles, creation, Jesus and other matters of contention. Unexplained Events Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221652  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Let’s Hope They’re Friendly
Fogerty, Quentin
ISBN: 0207148023
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1982 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 310 g.; VIII, 182 pages, last four pages blank (intentionally), afterword by Professor J. Allen Hynek, two appendices and index. Bright yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with eight pages of a black-and-white photography and four pages of colour photography. Photographic front cover with black background and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing and marking to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Handling marks to the endpapers and there are a few stains to the lower text block edge. " Early on the morning of 31 December 1978, Melbourne television journalist Quentin Fogarty was travelling with a film crew on an Argosy freight aircraft off the New Zealand Coast. They noticed bright objects in the sky and filmed them. The objects were also tracked on rader. After months of research, American scientists agree that a light source captured on the film could not be explained by conventional means. NICAP, the organisation which is over a period of twenty-two years has investigated 20,000 reported UFO sightings, for the very first time endorsed the film as showing a genuine unidentified flying object. This book tells the story of the sightings, the chain of events which threw Quentin Fogarty's world into turmoil." -- from the back panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. UFOs Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106646  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The UFO Phenomena; Mysteries of the Unknown
Editors of Time-life Books
ISBN: 0809463245
Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1987 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Black Leather 760 g.; IV, 160 pages, aknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and black-and-white photographs and colour and black-and-white illustrations. The book is bound in a leather look black binding with silver titling and silver on the front panel as well as a pasted on illustration, showing an illustration by Lloyd K. Townsend. A little rubbing to the book corners. A look at the phenomena of UFO sightings. UFOs are not a modern phenomena, they have been documented as long as human history. This book looks at UFOs from history and around the world. Part of the Mysteries of the Unknown series will stop Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. UFO Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107102  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Looking for Carroll Beckwith: The True Story of a Detective’s Search for His Past Life
Snow, Robert L.
ISBN: 1579541011
Daybreak Books Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.  First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 500 g; VI, 186 pages, in original colour illustrated laminated boards, with translucent printed dustwrapper, which comes with attached security sticker on the underside of the rear fold over flap. In this book, the author tells the true story of his search for his past, hints of which he discovers while other hypnosis. Haunted by the images he recounted, Snow sets out to prove them wrong, using the rational, just the fact techniques of a veteran police investigator. Instead, in an enthralling and surprising journey, he proves not only to himself but also to the entire world the amazing truth: that almost every recollection he had that while hypnotised actually happened -- nearly 100 years earlier. There is a small chip at the top right-hand corner of the rear board adjacent the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Reincarnation Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223069  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Don’t Kiss Them Goodbye
DuBois, Allison
ISBN: 0743276027
Fireside (Simon & Shuster) New York 2005 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; 196 pages, in original illustrated paperback binding, which is creased on the back panel, previous owner's name on first page. Otherwise very clean copy. While interning in the homicide bureau of the district attorney's office, Allison Dubois found she could do something remarkable. As she laid out crime scene photographs and gathered information, she realises she could see the crime through the eyes of the perpetrator and the victim. This experience prompted Allison to examine the full extent of her abilities. Instead of trying to suppress a gift, she decided to fully own them. In this fascinating book Allison chronicles her visions through the thinned between life and death. Biography -- Parapsychology Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223143  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



576 UFOs & Unexplained Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books





UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991