|
Browse Books on
Transport
| |
|
The History of the Carriage
Tarr, Laszlo
ISBN: 0668018712 Arco Publishing Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 331 pages with b/w illustrations. A study of the structural development of the carriage from its obscure origins in the 4th century B.C. to its eclipse by the automobile. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014930 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Kangaroo Route. The Development of Commercial Flight Between England and Australia
Hooper Meredith
ISBN: 0207150869 Angus & Robertson Australia 1985 Trade Paperback 216 pp, b/w illustrations. This fascinating book, fully illustrated wit historic photographs and maps, follows the development of the England-Australia air route, from the record-breaking flights and the beginnings of commercial aviation, to April 1935 when the first scheduled passenger service was opened to the public. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77513 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Range Rover/Land-Rover
Robson Graham
ISBN: 0855520957 Australia & New Zealand Book Company Sydney 1980 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w photographs. This is the authoritative account of a great engineering success. British Leyland have had their troubles but Rover's four-wheel drive vehicles run on serenely and the scale of the company's expansion programme suggests they will lead their field for many hears to come. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77087 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Railway Department Report for Year Ending 31st December 1881
Thomas Bent (commissioner of railways); P Labertouche (secretary); G Lavater (accountant)
John Ferrers (government printer) Melbourne Australia 1882 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover One of 1100 copies printed. Semi-flexible card boards, marbled endpapers, enclosing 48 page report on Victorian railways. Spine mostly worn away with heavy wear and some splitting along spine joints, library sticker on front stuckdown, title page and front endpapers loose. Internal pages in very good condition, just a few minor age spots. Accounts and statisitical information on the Victorian railway system in 1881. The first 18 pages cover the total debenture capital raised, yearly interest payable, revenue and costs for different lines, with numbers of miles open, different uses of lines (eg passengers, livestock etc), new lines under construction, etc. The appendices include reports from the chief engineer, locomotive superintendent, telegraph engineer, balance sheets for the different lines, traffic at each station, breakdown of locomotive costs, construction costs, lists of accidents to life and limb. Ex-Library Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005793 Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Railways of Tyneside Volume 1
HOOLE, Kenneth
ISBN: 0852067550 Dalesman Publishing Co Clapham, Lancaster, England 1983 First Edition Soft Cover 72 pages b/w photos paper scabs on cover Poor
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6949 Bookseller: Train World Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
British Steam Locomotives
Carter, Ernest F
W. & G. Foyle Ltd. London, England 1962 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards 92 pages b/w photos Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2886 Bookseller: Train World Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ferrari Portfolio 2
Massaro, Sergio
Italy n.d. Ediauto 235x310mm 128pp fully illustrated in colour hardcover in good condition, one corner bumped, dw vg+ worn and rubbed
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44279 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beetle Mania
Wager, Paul
ISBN: 1858411645 London 1995 Bison Books 240x310mm 80pp hardcover and dw in good condition, slight shelf wear
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 46457 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Transport in Australia: Some Key Issues
Potts, R.B. (ed)
ISBN: 0858470489 Australian Academy of Science 1978 135x210mm 159pp, "papers delivered at a meeting of the Science and Industry Forum of the Australian Academy of Science on 11 February 1978" paperback in excellent condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48587 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
From Small Beginnings
Ferguson, Robert Ian
ISBN: 0646281755 published and inscribed by the author 1996 first ed 288pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49492 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Torque
Wherrett, Peter
ISBN: 0725403837 Sydney, Ure Smith, 1977 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 210x290mm 128pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49522 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Diesels and Electrics in Action
Kichenside, Geoffrey (ed)
ISBN: 0715371681 Newton Abbot; David & Charles; 1976 175x225mm 96pp b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50027 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Spirit of Australia: QANTAS Airways
no author
no publishing details (1970s ?) c24pp, colour and b/w illusts, this is a small publicity booklet containing a brief history of the Australian national carrier stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 51960 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Airshipwreck
Deighton, Len and Schwartzman, Arnold
ISBN: 022401384X London; Jonathan Cape; 1978 73pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 52214 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Skyjack: The Story of Air Piracy
Phillips, David
ISBN: 0245521011 London, Harrap 1973 288pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dw has 3cm tear and tape stain on one corner
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 52990 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Romance of the Rail: History in art and word
Reckentin, Pauline (text) and Skinner, Janet (artist)
ISBN: 0959507280 St Lucia, Qld; J.D. & R.S. Kerr; 2001 88pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards in good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53166 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flight Radio for Pilots
Thom, Trevor
ISBN: 1875537112 Williamstown, Victoria, Aviation Theory Centre 1992 2nd revised edition 122pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 53396 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Driving With Graham Hill
Hill, Graham
ISBN: 009122781 London, Stanley Paul 1975 80p b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners a little worn, first and last pages lightly foxed
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 53403 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Trains of Australia
Adam-Smith, Patsy
ISBN: 0642188580 Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1993 40pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards as new
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 59321 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Basic Aeronautical Knowledge 2
Thom, Trevor
ISBN: 094949948X Williamstown, Vic; Aviation Theory Centre, 1987 6th ed b/w illusts paperback, a little worn, some highlighting
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 55905 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Resolving Conflicts In Transport: Volume 2
Kissling, C.C. and Ward, Marion W. (eds)
ISBN: 0909596212 Melbourne, Chartered Institute of Transport, 1977 74pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 57379 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4232 Transport Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|