Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Transport, Cars, Railways Books listed at
BookSplendour


21st International Veteran & Vintage Rally: Souvenir Issue
Vintage Car Club of NZ
 New Zealand  
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Stapled Wrappers Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with slightly creased covers. Souvenir issue, 64 pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Scarce.  * Very Good
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217234  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Car Hunting: How to Buy and Sell a Car in Australia Without Getting Ripped Off!
Anderson, Ross
ISBN: 0869142836
McPhee Gribble Australia 1992 First Edition
*Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers, some edgewear, small chip on top of spine and some yellowing of pages.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 106321  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Classic Steam
Whitehouse, Patrick B. (General editor)
ISBN: 0861240472
Tiger Books International London 1987 
Small Folio, over 12" (305mm) tall. Hard Cover Oversized book. A solid, clean and tight copy, in a rather tattered dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and black & whitte photographs. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.   Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300230  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Juggernaut: Slaughter on the Australian Roads
Warden, W. R.
A. H. & A. W. Reed Australia 1968 First Edition
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good+ dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy in maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine, decorative maroon endpapers with a faint bookseller's stamp and unmarked slightly yellowed pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket has some edgewear with a small tear on the top of front flap, otherwise is solid.  * Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 123865  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Real Aussies Drive Utes: 40 Great Ute Yarns
Bryant, John "Bluey"
ISBN: 020719730X
Angus & Robetson Australia 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Near fine copy, with white unmarked pages, uncreased spine & covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated by black & white photographs and cartoons.   Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 101517  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Red for Danger: A History of Railway Accidents and Railway Safety Precautions
Rolt, L. T. C.
Pan Books London 1966 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 124067  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Taxi!
Garner, Simon; Stokoe, Giles
ISBN: 0711215448
Frances Lincoln London 2000 First Edition
Oblong 155mm x 215mm Pictorial Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good+ general condition. Solid, tight copy in pictorial boards, with light general shelfwear, yellow endpapers and very clean pages, illustrated with black & white photographs.  * Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 123997  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


The Age of the Automobile
Bishop, George
ISBN: 0600303195
Hamlyn London 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Oversized book in near Fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.   Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300262  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


The Blue Book of Car-Buying Secrets
Stargel, Sky
ISBN: 1882535006
Best Cellar Publishing U. S. A. 1993 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages, light general edgewear and slightly creased covers.   * Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122915  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


The Tyranny of Distance: How Distance Shaped Australia's History
Blainey, Geoffrey
Sun Books Melbourne 1966 First Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and a faint previous owner's stamp on half-title page. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better.  * Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122044  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books