Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Women's Studies, Feminism Books listed at
BookSplendour


A Suitable Job for a Woman: Inside the World of Women Private Eyes
McDermid, Val
ISBN: 0006384323
HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112470  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Woman Speaks: The Lectures, Seminars and Interviews of Anais Nin
Nin, Anais
ISBN: 0140184724
Penguin Books Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear.   * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115077  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


An Autobiography
Davis, Angela
ISBN: 070434209X
The Women's Press London 1990 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimum creasing to covers & spine and slightly yellowd pages.   * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121664  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Anger & Love
Williams, Justina
ISBN: 1863680411
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Australia 1993 
*Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, clean pages and small stain on bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket has some creases and some chipping on head of spine, otherwise is solid. Illustrated with black & white photograph of the author.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 123715  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Backlash: The Undeclared War Against Women
Faludi, Susan
ISBN: 009922271X
Vintage Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and a small scar on the back cover after price sticker was removed. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109491  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Backlash: The Undeclared War Against Women
Faludi, Susan
ISBN: 0701146435
Chatto & Windus London 1992 First Thus
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Soft Cover with French Folds Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine, a hint of foxing on edges, light scratches on front cover, small tear on the top edge of front cover and two small tears on the top of front endpaper. Pages are unmarked. 1kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.   Good-very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105199  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Becoming A Top Woman Manager
Still, Leonie V.
ISBN: 0043020097
Allen & Unwin Australia 1988 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and some edgewear with foxing on edges. Pages are white and unmarked with a hint of foxing inside covers & endpapers. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109485  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Bitching
Meade, Marion
ISBN: 0586040218
Panther Great Britain 1973 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, tight copy in a good general condition with some age tan, light shelfwear and bookshop stamp on front endpaper.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 104200  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Hearts and Rekindle the Spirits of Women
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Hawthorne, Jennifer Read; Shimoff, Marci
ISBN: 1558744150
Health Communications U. S. A. 1996 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name inside front cover, pages are clean & white, lightly yellowed near edges.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122107  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Daughters of Arabia
Sasson, Jean
ISBN: 0553408054
Bantam Books Great Britain 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108530  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books