Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Real Crime, True Criminal Cases Non-fiction, Books listed at
BookSplendour


90 Minutes at Entebbe
Stevenson, William
ISBN: 0552102199
Corgi Books Australia 1976 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119688  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Catalogue of Crime
Sifakis, Carl
ISBN: 0451088212
New American Library U. S. A. 1979 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113809  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Child's Guide to Crime
Nixon, Allan J.
A. H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1974 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Very solid copy, clean and tight, with some edgewear and a previous owner's name on front endpaper. D/J has a couple of tears. On request we promptly supply further information, detailed description, scanned images.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212817  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Date with the Hangman
Leech, T. J.
ISBN: 0330421131
Pan Books Great Britain 2005 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good+ condition, with a flat uncreased spine, unmarked pages and light general shelf & edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge.   * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 117560  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Suitable Job for a Woman: Inside the World of Women Private Eyes
McDermid, Val
ISBN: 0006384323
HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112470  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


As Crime Goes By...The Life and Times of "Bondi" Bill Jenkings
Jenkings, Bill with Lipson, Norm & Barnao, Tony
ISBN: 1875471146
Ironbark Press Australia 1992 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, a few tiny foxing spots and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 123460  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Australian Crime: Chilling Tales of Our Time
Brown, Malcolm (Ed)
ISBN: 1863023127
Lansdowne Australia 1993 First Edition
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. A comprehensive history of major crime in Australia, from settlement to 1980 and beyond. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105482  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Azaria: Wednesday's Child
Simmonds, James
ISBN: 0959269908
TPNL Books Australia 1982 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a few faint spots on the foreedge and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110049  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Blood and Money
Thompson, Thomas
New English Library Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, a light edgewear and lightly creased covers, some yellowing to pages and a remainder cut on top edge. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 107861  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


Blood Price
Wang, Lucy
ISBN: 0855616822
William Heinemann Australia 1996 
Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, some edge wear and tiny corner curl. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   Good-very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 102677  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books