Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Biography Books listed at
BookSplendour


"Why Should White Guys Have All the Fun?": How Reginald Lewis Created a Billion-Dollar Business Empire
Lewis, Reginald F. And Walker, Blair S.
ISBN: 0471176893
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited USA 1997 First Thus
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, in a good+ overall condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers. light creasing to spine and small tear on the top edge of back cover neatly mended. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   Good - Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105192  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


100 Great Modern Lives
Canning, John
ISBN: 028562041X
Souvenir Press London 1982 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy in green boards with gilt lettering to spine, some toning of pages near edges and a hint of foxing on endpapers & outer edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket has light general shelfwear, no tears or chips.   * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122323  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


18 Hours: The True Story of an SAS War Hero
Lee, Sandra
ISBN: 0732282306
HarperCollins Australia 2006 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear with a small pale stain on bottom edge. Illustrated with colour photographsand maps. 316 pp, 508 gr.   * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119061  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


3 Literary Friendships: Byron and Shelley, Rimbaud and Verlaine, Robert Frost and Edward Thomas
Lehmann, John
ISBN: 0030615933
Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984 First US Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover A scarce title - literary biography concentrating on the aspect of friendship, by a distinguised British author, publisher, poet and editor. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good - fine general condition, in like dust jacket.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212853  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


84 Charing Cross Road
Hanff, Helene
ISBN: 0860074382
Futura Great Britain 1979 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some yellowing of pages.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122854  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Bunyip Close Behind Me: Recollections of the Nineties By Eugenie (Delarue) McNeil, Retold By Her Daughter Eugenie (McNeil) Crawford
Crawford, Eugenie
ISBN: 0140059148
Penguin Books Australia 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112647  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Condensed Life of The Right Honourable Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, C.H. Prime Minister of Great Britain, With Impressions Formed from a Study of His Literary Works and from Collateral Reading
Fletcher, J.W.
New Century Press Australia 1941 
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some edgewear and front endpaper removed. Dust jacket has several chips and tears with a few small bits missing, but holding.  * Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119012  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Good Man in Evil Times: The Story of Aristides De Sousa Mendes- the Unknown Hero Who Saved Countless Lives in World War II
Fralon, Jose-Alain; Graham, Peter (translator)
ISBN: 0670888036
Viking Great Britain 2000 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with covers protected with removable plastic wrapper. Illustrated with black & white photographs.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 117373  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Historian and His World: A Life of Christopher Dawson 1889-1970
Scott, Christina
ISBN: 0722041179
Sheed & Ward London 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very scarce biography of the eminent historian and the first Stillman Professor of Roman Catholic studies at Harvard, written by his daugter. This is the 1st British edition of this title, which preceded the first US edition by about 8 years. Near Fine copy, in near fine, non-price clipped dust jacket that has some very light creasings around the top edge. Slight dust induced marks on the upper edge of text block are the only flaw of any significance. Has a feel about it of a book that was largely unread.   Very Good - Fine
Price: $515.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007924  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


A Life of Azikive
Jones-Quartey, K. A. B.
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1965 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy.   * Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216828  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates   Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books