Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Esoteric Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Chakra and Kundalini Workbook. Psycho-Spiritual Techniques for Health, Rejuvenation, Psychic Powers and Spiritual Realization
Mumford, Jonn
ISBN: 1567184731
Llewellyn Publications 2005. Fourth edition.   
  Small 4to. softcover. 256pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. Missing cards. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48456  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Treatise on Cosmic Fire
Bailey, Alice A.
Lucis Publishing New York 1973   
  8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 1367pp. index. Very good, light foxing to endpapers, a few small spots on top edge 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46241  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  An Egyptian Book of Shadows
Almond, Jocelyn
ISBN: 0722538936
Thorsons 2000   
  8vo softcover 164pp index, colour illus. very good. This unique book presents eight seasonal rites for performance at the solstices, equinoxes and cross-quarter days, for devotees of the ancient Egyptian gods and goddesses. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43745  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Anastasia - Book 1 The Rining Cedars of Russia Series
Megre, Vladimir
ISBN: 0976333309
Ringing Cedars Press LLC February 1, 2005   
  8vo softcover 210pp near fine. The story began in 1994 on the bank of the River Ob amidst the endless expanses of the Siberian taiga. The well-known Siberian entrepreneur Vladimir Megre met with two elderly gentlemen who told him about the amazing properties of the Siberian cedar (also known in the West as the Siberian pine ). At first he didn't pay much attention to what they told him, but as he continued to reflect on it, Vladimir began to discover, in the historical and scientific literature he examined, more and more evidence supporting their words. Finally he decided to organize an expedition with a fleet of river steamers. The expedition was ostensibly for commercial purposes, but in actual fact his overriding motivation was to find the elders again and learn more about the secrets of the cedar. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47893  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Apocalypse Wow!: A Memoir for the End of Time
Garner, James Finn
ISBN: 0684836491
New York Simon & Schuster, 1997   
  8vo hardcover 174pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. SynopsisnThe author shares his observations on the New Age world, UFO conspiracies, the Internet, the apocalypse, commercialism, harmonic convergences, numerology, and other topics. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29327  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Art and Symbols of the Occult
James Wasserman
ISBN: 1855013053
Tiger Books International 1993   
  4to. Very good in same d/w. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Contents includes Astrology and Cosmology, Kabbalah and the Tree of Life, Initiation, Magic and the Gods, Sexuality, Alchemy, Tarot, Symbolits and Visionary Art, Bibliography and Selected Reading 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38924  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World
Welfare, Simon
ISBN: 0002174243
HarperCollins, 1991   
  4to softcover 217pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27754  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Australian Ghost Stories
Cusack, Frank
Heinemann 1967 first edition   
  8vo. balck boards in uncliped d/w with minor shelf wear top and bottom otherwise very good. pages clean and unmarked,no foxing. Illustrated with b&w photo's. 177pp. includes Fisher's Ghost. the Singing Spectre, The Glen Ghost, headless, Lucretia Dunkley, The Road that went Backwards, Brannigan's ghost, The Ashes of Fen Cheng Loo, Kiandra Ski Club ghost, Ghost of Garth and other Tasmanian Houses, King Hee, Strathbogie, Warrandyte ghost. Scarce 
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20969  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Axis of Eros
Spink, W. M.
ISBN: 014004017X
Penguin USA (P) 1 March, 1975   
  Large 8vo softcover 191pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30380  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Beyond Telepathy
Puharich, Andrija
ISBN: 0330245031
Pan Macmillan 1975   
  8vo softcover 333pp good, pages browned. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44206  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13