Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Africa Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Walk With a White Bushman
Post, Laurens Van Der
ISBN: 0701131683
Chatto & Windus 1986   
  8vo hardcover 326pp index, b/w illus. very good, pages browned / very good d/w. The author shared a deep-rooted attachment to Europe, Africa and Japan and this is a testament to his commitment to writing and initiating cultural and political commentaries on the issues and personalities of his time. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41895  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  About Blady: A Pattern of Our Time
Van Der Post, Laurens
ISBN: 0701138025
London Chatto and Windus, 1991   
  8vo hardcover 255pp. very good, page edges browned. / very good d/w. A true story of people, events, themes and relationships which have formed a special pattern in Laurens van der Post's life. It combines fantasy with personal experience, imaginative contemplation with a dramatic narrative as the story gathers pace towards the climax of Blady's race. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29342  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gossip, and Rumblings of Rumor- from Chinese Gordon to Beryl Markham and Beyond
Boyles, Denis
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 1st edition.   
  8vo. hardcover. 225pp. + b/w plates. fine. / near fine d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22976  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  African Nights
Gallmann, Kuki
Viking London 1994 1st edition   
  8vo. hardcover. 142pp. + colour & b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21938  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Beasts of No Nation
Iweala, Uzodinma
ISBN: 071956753X
John Murray 2006   
  8vo softcover 192pp near fine. Beasts of No Nation gives a name, a voice and a heart to one of africa's innumerable child soldiers. In an African country, during a brutal civil war, a young boy's world is suddenly transformed. This is his story. As shocking as it is compelling, Beasts of No Nation is a remarkable novel about life and death, and of the monstrous things that we do to each other in the neame of war. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47804  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Beloved African
Baker, Jill
ISBN: 0620241179
Covos-Day Books, 2000   
  8vo. hardcover. 464pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39519  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Big Men Little People Encounters in Africa
Russell, Alec
ISBN: 0333753607
Macmillan1999   
  8vo. trade paperback. 306pp. Index. Illustrated with maps and b&w photo's. The Author looks at Africa through his encounters with its Big Men. Each one represents a theme that has shaped Africa. Topics include Rhodes, Mobutu Sese Seko, Zarie, Dr Hastings Banda, Colonialism, Kenya, Daniel arap Moi, Tribalism, Jonas Savimbi, Guerrilla, F. W. De Klerk, Eugene Terre'Blanche, Chief Mangosuthu Buthelezi, King Mswati of Swaziland, Magic Ritual and Rite, Nelson Mandela, Congolese jungle. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35553  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Bill Bryson's African Diary
Bryson, Bill
ISBN: 0385605145
Transworld Publishers Ltd 2002   
  Small 8vo hardcover 64pp colour illus. near fine / near fine d/w. Bryson visits Kenya at the invitation of CARE International, the charity dedicated to eradicating poverty. Kenya is a land of contrasts, with famous game reserves and a vibrant culture. It also provides plenty to worry a traveller like Bill Bryson, fixated as he is on the dangers posed by snakes, insects and large predators. It is also a country with many serious problems: refugees, AIDS, drought, and grinding poverty. The resultant diary, though short in length, contains the trademark Bryson stamp of wry observation and curious insight. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31869  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Crocodiles' Eggs and Other Misadventures in East Africa
Aebi, Albert
ISBN: 0863328512
Book Guild Ltd August 1993   
  8vo Hardcover in d/w. 164pp near fine, d/w front flap creased. Each chapter relates to a country visited duing the authors six month trip in 1990. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47839  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  David Livingstone: Mission and Empire
Ross, Andrew C.
ISBN: 1852852852
Hambledon & London 2002   
  8vo. hardcover. 274pp. index, b/w illus. Fine. / Fine d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46473  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5