Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Fiction - Modern Literature Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Change of Skin
Fuentes, Carlos
ISBN: 224614576
London, Jonathan Cape, 1968.   
  Small 8vo hardcover 462pp. very good / no d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34267  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Doctor in The West
Gibson, Morris
ISBN: 0002171195
Collins Publishers, Toronto, 1983   
  8vo. hardcover. 223pp. Very good, spine slightly slanted. / Very good d/w. Signed by author. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46595  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Dog's Life
Mayle, Peter
ISBN: 0679441220
London, Hamish Hamilton1995   
  Small 8vo hardcover 184pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 37181  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A dream of Red Mansions. Vol 1 & 2
Tsao Hsueh Chin and Koa Ngo
Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1978.   
  Two volumes 8vo. hardcovers. 599pp. 701pp. + colour plates A single folding leaf outlining the chief characters in the novel is loosely enclosed. both near fine copies with near fine d/ws and near fine cardboard slipcases. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20014  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Few Hours of Sunlight
Sagan, Francoise
New York: Harper & Row, 1971.   
  8vo. Hard Cover. 186pp. Very Good/Very Good. ' 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26746  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Fire On The Moon
Mailer, Norman.
   
  8vo. hardcover. 381pp. very good. / very good d/w with small tear top corner. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34508  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Hot Country
Naipaul, Shiva
ISBN: 0241110998
Hamish Hamiltan 1983   
  8vo hardcover 185pp. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44548  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Man in Full
Wolfe, Tom
ISBN: 0224030361
New York Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group) 12/11/1998   
  8vo hardcover 742pp very good / very good d/w. Charles Croker, Atlanta real-estate entrepreneur, is having to face the reality of massive debt. Conrad Hensly, idealistic father of two, is fired from his job in the Croker Global Foods warehouse in Oakland. Back in Atlanta, Fareek "The Cannon" Fannon, star running-back, is accused of date rape. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25216  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Man without a Country
Vonnegut, Kurt
ISBN: 158322713X
Seven Stories Press 2005   
  8vo hardcover 146pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40548  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Melon for Ecstasy
Fortune, John & John Wells
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 First American Edition   
  8vo. hardcover. 188pp. very good, spine very lightly foxed. / very good d/w with small tear rear bottom edge. ' ' 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26747  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22