Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Fiction - Classical Literature Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Choice of Kipling's Prose
Kipling, Rudyard
ISBN: 0571147038
London Faber & Faber, Inc. October 1989   
  8vo. softcover. 512pp. Gathers twenty-eight stories about Englishmen in the far reaches of the Briti Empire. very good, owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24715  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Diversity of Creatures
Kipling, Rudyard
London Macmillan 1982. Centenary Edition   
  8vo hardcover 442pp. very good+. / very good d/w with faded spine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35007  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Source of Embarrassment ( Originally published as The Oasis)
Mary McCarthy
William Heinemann 1950   
  8vo. Printed wrappers, red cloth, very good copy in same d/w, lightly chipped at top of spine. Po name on ffl. A story about 50 people who go to live in Utopia, each of whom realises his own imperfections, and relies upon his neighbours for perfection. Illuminated with brilliant character sketches. 193pp. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33345  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Actions and Reactions
Kipling, Rudyard
London Macmillan 1982. Centenary Edition   
  8vo hardcover 301pp. b/w illus. very good+. / very good d/w with faded spine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35026  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  At The Sign of the Reine Pedauque
France, Anatole, Illustrated by Pape, Frank C.
John Lane The Bodley Head London 1923. Illustrated edition   
  8vo. hardcover. 275pp. Illustrated by Frank Pape with 12 full-page plates in black and white. very good, foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w with tear a bottom of spine. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33282  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Ballads and Lyrics of Love
Sidgwick & Shaw
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907 1st edition.   
  Vg in green/yellowing cloth with worn and faded spine, some bumping to corners and slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Rough cut pages, Slight foxing to FEP. verse illustrated by Byam Shaw. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6545  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Barnaby Rudge
Dickens, Charles. illustrated by A. H. Buckland
Collins Clear Type Press, London n.d. circa 1935   
  8vo. burgundy cloth covered limp covers in cloth covered slipcase, gilt titles. 636pp. b/w illus. very good+.' ' '' ' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28993  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Ben Hur
Wallace, Lew. illustrated by Victor Prout
Collins Clear Type Press, London n.d. circa 1935   
  8vo. burgundy, cloth covered limp covers in cloth covered slipcase gilt titles. 630pp. b/w illus. very good+, small owner''s signature on fep.' ' '' ' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28991  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Captain Courageous
Kipling, Rudyard
London Macmillan 1981. Centenary Edition   
  8vo hardcover 241pp. very good+. / very good d/w with faded spine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35022  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Chaucer, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent ( Rendered into modern English by J U Nicholson;)
Canterbury Tales.
George G Harrap, London:, 1935.   
  8vo. tan cloth hardcover. 627pp. illus. Good+, covers sunned, light wear to spine ends, bookplate inside front cover, presentation bookplate on fep. Very good inside with some light foxing. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42427  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8