Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Ancient History Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Shadow of Magnitude: The Acquisition of the Elgin Marbles
Vrettos, Theodore
ISBN: 399114025
Putnam's Sons. New York. 1974   
  8vo. hardcover. 250pp. index. Very good. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46839  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Abandoned Places, The Legacy of Past Cultures and Civilizations
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
London: New Burlington Books, 1990   
  4to. hardcover. 127pp. index. colour illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21314  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Ancient Stone Crosses of England.
Rimmer.A.
Garnstone Press. 1973.   
  First published 1875. 8vo hb in dw. facsimile reprint. 159pp + index. 72 woodcuts. good,clean,tight copy in like dw. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4602  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Ancient Walls
Place, Chuck
ISBN: 1555911269
Fulcrum Publishing 1994   
  4to softcover 112pp colour illus. very good. Photographs depict ruined buildings, petroglyphs, and other artifacts left behind by the ancient civilizations of the American Southwest. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26280  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Attila The Hun: A Barbarian King and the Fall of Rome
Man, John
ISBN: 0553816586
Bantam April 17, 2006   
  8vo softcover 400pp near fine. The name Attila the Hun has become a byword for barbarism, savagery and violence. His is a truly household name, but what do we really know about the man himself, his position in history and the world in which he lived? This riveting biography reveals the man behind the myth. In the years 434-454AD the fate of Europe hung upon the actions of one man, Attila, king of the Huns. The decaying Roman Empire still stood astride the Western World from its twin capitals of Rome and Constantinople, but it was threatened by a new force, the much-feared Babarian horde. It was Attila who united the Barbarian tribes into a single, amazingly effective army and launched two violent attacks against the eastern and western halves of the Roman Empire, attacks which earned him his reputation for mindless devastation, and brought an end to Rome's pre-eminence in Europe. Attila was coarse, capricious, arrogant, ruthless and brilliant. An illiterate and predatory tribal chief, he had no interest in administration, but was a wily politician who, from his base in the grasslands of Hungary, used secretaries and ambassadors to bring him intelligence on his enemies. He was a leader whose unique qualities made him supreme among tribal leaders, but whose weaknesses ensured the collapse of his empire after his death. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47069  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Before Philosophy - A Study of the Primitive Myths, Beliefs and Speculations of Egypt and Mesopotamia - The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man
Frankfort, Henri, Mrs Henri Frankfort, John A. Wilson and Thorkild Jacobsen.
Pelican Books 1949   
  8vo. paperback. 275pp. Index. Good solid reading copy, po name on ffl. An Oriental Institute Essay originally published as The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48393  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Catalogue of the Bateman Collection of Antiquites In the Sheffield Public Museum.
HOWARTH, E
London: Dulau & Co. 1899   
  Brown Cloth gilt title on spine, very good, no fading, solid condition, pages clean, light shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Browning on endpages. 8vo. xiii,254pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, and engravings of some artifact. The items were recovered from Celtic and Saxon Grave Hills in the Counties of Derby, Stafford and York. Includes Stone Implements, objects of domestic and personal use, bronze weapons and implements, sepulchral urns and other vessels in pottery, crania, tools, personal ornaments, Romano-Brittish Period, personal ornaments, cinerary vases and other vessels in pottery, anglo-saxon period, domestic utensils, ornaments, saxon, norman and medieaval antiquties, 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6242  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Der erste Amerikaner
Ceram, C.W.
Rowohlt,Hamburg 1972.   
  Very Good in fair d/w - spine faded. Cloth. Written in German. Illustrated with maps, tables, photographs in colour and black and white, and line drawings. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3267  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Description of Cranial Remains from Whangarei New Zealand
Smith, W Ramsey
Records of the Australian Museum Vol viii, No. 2 1910   
  Paper covers, pp108-117 inclusive and two plates from the Records of the Australian Museum Vol viii, No. 2 1910. Presented by the author and hand edited by him. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21792  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Early Greek Poetry and Philosophy
Frankel, Hermann
ISBN: 0151271909
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1975.   
  8vo. hardcover. 555pp. index. Very good, foxing to endpapers& outer edges. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48770  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5   6   7