Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Fiction Books listed at
Dial a Book


  "The Todd Dossier" A Heart Transplant Murder
Young, Collier
Macmillan, London, 1969. First ed.   
  8vo. Hardcover. 187pp. Very good, pages yellowed. / good chipped d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5646  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Crime of One's Own
Grierson, Edward
London, Chatto & Windus, 1967.   
  8vo. hardcover. 222pp. very good. / good d/w chipped at spine ends. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23387  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Different World
Mellows, Joan
Australia, Rigby, 1984, Stonyfell Series.   
  8co. hardcover. 328pp. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5864  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A GRANDSON FOR THE ASKING (Befana's Gift)
Carlson, Natalie Savage, Illustrated by Imre Hofbauer
London: Blackie & Son, 1970   
  Grey boards very good in good d/w, with shelf wear at top and clipped. Copy unmarked, except for a clip at the top of the ffl. First UK Edition. 8vo. Published in USA as Befana's Gift by Harper, Row. One page glossary or italian words. Illustrated with b&w photo's. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24704  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Jarful of Angels
Horton, Babs
ISBN: 0743449711
Pocket Books May 6, 2003   
  8vo softcover 320pp very good. Four imaginative children, one magical summer, one terrible secret. bookseller stamp. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41010  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Sense of Values
Wilson, Sloan
London: Cassell, 1961. First UK edition.   
  8vo. Hardcover. 480pp. Very good, tape marks on endpapers. / near fine d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7312  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Son of The Circus
John Irving
Bloomsbury 1994 first edition   
  black boards in d/w - unclipped with light shelf wear at corners, red ribbon marker. 633pp 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4446  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Start in Life
Sillitoe, Alan
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 first edition   
  Or. Red cloth in d/w - unclipped. 352 pp. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3528  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Taste for Death
James, P.D
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1986 1st U.S edition.   
  8vo. hardcover. 459pp. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5528  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A Time In Rome.
Bowen, Elizabeth
London; Bokclub. 1960   
  8vo. hardcover. very good/very good.' 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20905  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31