Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Explorers Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Teacup in a Storm
Conefrey, Mick
Thorsons 2005   
  8vo hardcover 240pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47530  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA. Undertaked by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bred-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh.
BLIGH,, William.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia 1969   
  4to. brown cloth hardcover. 264pp. fold-out maps. very good, minor foxing, light foxing on endpapers. Australian Facsimile Editions No. 121 
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34460  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA. Undertaked by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bred-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh.
BLIGH,, William.
Hutchinson Australia, 1979   
  4to. light green cloth hardcover. 264pp. fold-out maps. good+, foxing to maps, cover faded, owner's stamp on prelim. / no d/w., minor foxing, light foxing on endpapers. Australian Facsimile Editions No. 121 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46252  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Captain Cook's Journal, During His First Voyage Around the World, Made In H.M. Bark "Endeavour" 1768-71
Cook, Captain James; edited by Captain W J L Wharton
Board of South Australia, Adelaide, 1968   
  Large 8vo. cream cloth hardcover. 400pp. index, b/w illus. fold-out maps. Very good, very faint stain on btoom edge of front cover, very faint pencil mark on fep, minor damage to top edge of last index page. 
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48709  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Captain James Cook
Hough, Richard
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994   
  8vo. Black Cloth Gilt Spine, hardcover. 398pp. index, + b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w faded on spine edge. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43274  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Columbus - the Gold, God and Glory: In Search of the Real Christopher Columbus
Dyson, John
ISBN: 0340487941
Hodder & Stoughton, 1991   
  4to hardcover 224pp colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28512  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  COOPER'S CREEK.
MOOREHEAD, Alan
Hamish Hamilton. London. (1963).   
  1st ed. 8vo. Or.cl. d/w (worn). x,222pp. Frontis., b/w plates & text illusts. Jacket design by Sidney Nolan 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2999  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  FRANCIS DRAKE
Williams, Neville
   
  Book Club Associates london 1973. 4to. 231pp. Illust. Endmaps. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3605  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Great Voyages of Exploration.
Brosse, Jacques.
ISBN: 0949135003
David Bateman, Buderim, Queensland, 1983.   
  4to. hardcover. 232pp. index, colour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38126  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  GRENFELL OF LABRADOR (signed copy)
Johnston, James
   
  London Partridge 1910s?. 8to. Signed on frontspiece by Wilfred Grenfell. Illust. A good copy with foxing throughout, light cover wear and a small indent on back cover.' . 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3627  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3   4   5