Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Anthropology Books listed at
Dial a Book


  A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History
Landa, Manuel De
ISBN: 0942299329
Zone Books 2000   
  8vo softcover 333pp near fine. Following in the wake of his groundbreaking War in the Age of Intelligent Machines, Manuel De Landa presents a radical synthesis of historical development over the last one thousand years. More than a simple expository history, A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History sketches the outlines of a renewed materialist philosophy of history in the tradition of Fernand Braudel, Gilles Deleuze, and Félix Guattari, while also engaging the critical new understanding of material processes derived from the sciences of dynamics. Working against prevailing attitudes that see history as an arena of texts, discourses, ideologies, and metaphors, De Landa traces the concrete movements and interplays of matter and energy through human populations in the last millennium. nnDe Landa attacks three domains that have given shape to human societies: economics, biology, and linguistics. In every case, what one sees is the self-directed processes of matter and energy interacting with the whim and will of human history itself to form a panoramic vision of the West free of rigid teleology and naive notions of progress, and even more important, free of any deterministic source of its urban, institutional, and technological forms. Rather, the source of all concrete forms in the West's history are shown to derive from internal morphogenetic capabilities that lie within the flow of matter-energy itself. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48649  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Caste, Class, & Race: a Study in Social Dynamics
Cox, Oliver Cromwell
ISBN: 853451168
Modern Reader Paperbacks 1970   
  8vo. softcover. 624pp. index. very good. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41237  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Catechizing Culture: Missionaries, Aymara, and the "New Evangelization"
Orta, Andrew
ISBN: 0231130694
Columbia University Press 2004   
  8vo softcover 358pp index. very good+. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48635  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Disciplined Hearts: History, Identity, and Depression in an American Indian Community
O'Nell, Theresa DeLeane
ISBN: 0520214463
University of California Press 1998   
  8vo softcover 252pp index. very good. This rich account of family and community life describes the moral imagination with which Flathead Indian people weave together historical and personal loss, American Indian identity, and social responsibility. Based on her ethnographic and clinical work, O'Nell pinpoints American Indian depression within a complex interplay of cultural ideas of the self and the Indian family, emotion and ethnic identity, and historical relations between Indians and whites. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48634  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Empire of the Senses: The Sensual Culture Reader
Howes, David
ISBN: 185973863X
Berg Publishers 2005   
  8vo softcover 422pp index. Near Fine. "This is a timely collection that fills an important gap in our archive of the body. Readers and students across many disciplines will find it useful in making sense of a rapidly growing field of knowledge."--Veit Erlmann, University of Texas at Austin.n--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48632  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Flexible Bodies. the role of immunity in American culture from the days of polio to the age of AIDS
Martin, Emily
ISBN: 0807046272
Beacon Press 1994   
  8vo softcover 320pp. Index, b/w illus. fine. From Booklist: Basing her intriguing book on the responses of both nonscientists and scientists (who vary greatly socially, politically, and in income-levels) to a survey concerned with knowledge of the immune system and also on radio and TV reporting and magazine and book literature, Martin shows how views of the immune system have changed during the course of a half century. Her presentation becomes especially provocative as it turns to the current scene. For just as businesses now seek more employee flexibility so that they--the businesses--can adjust quickly to changing conditions, her respondents expect more flexibility from the human immune system. Martin points out the disturbing implications of the belief that individuals can train their immune systems like businesses train employees and that groups of persons can be ranked in society by the quality of their immune systems. Enhanced by illustrations from many sources, her effort will make an excellent focus for study and discussion groups. William Beatty. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48640  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way
Daniel, E. Valentine
ISBN: 0520061675
University of California Press 1987   
  8vo softcover 320pp index. fine. Fluid Signs is the product of anthropological fieldwork carried out among Tamil-speaking villagers in a Hindu village in Southern India. Combining a richness of ethnographic detail with a challenging and innovative theoretical analysis, Daniel argues that symbolic anthropologists have yet to appreciate the multifaceted function of the sign and its role in the creation of culture. This provocative study underscores the need for Western intellectual traditions in general and anthropology in particular to deepen its discourse with South Asian cultural and religious thought. From the Inside Flapn"Daniel is brilliant, and this work is the product of all his powers of imagination and expression. He is also a flawless scholar: bilingual, so that his translations are accurate; gifted, so that they are charming; well-read, so that his discussions are set in the full context of previous scholarship; and very, very funny, so that his depictions of the quandaries of his informants, as well as himself, are a joy to read."--Wendy O'Flaherty 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48535  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Gender and Empire
Woollacott, Angela
ISBN: 0333926455
Palgrave Macmillan 2006   
  8vo softcover 164pp index. Near Fine. This is the first single-authored book to survey the role of gender in the "new imperial history." Through key topics and episodes across a broad range of British Empire history, Angela Woollacott examines how gender ideologies and practices affected both sexes and saturated imperial politics and culture. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48639  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Gentle Tasaday: Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
Nance, John
ISBN: 0575020261
London Gollancz 1975   
  8vo hardcover 465pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32145  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Jonson Versus Bakhtin: Carnival and the Grotesque
Coronato, Rocco
ISBN: 9042011742
Editions Rodopi B.V. 2003   
  8vo softcover 267pp. index. near fine. Ben Jonson has often been accused of needless erudition and of a morose refusal to join in the festive spirit. Further aggravation has come from the application of Bakhtin's theory of carnival, especially in its posthumous form as a political allegory portraying the clash of high and low cultures. In an attempt to turn the tables on this tradition, Jonson Versus Bakhtin goes back to the sources, arguing that Jonson's theatre allows for an original interpretation of the grotesque as a formal culture of antithesis and opposition that includes carnival. A robust observer of popular myths of festive liberation by way of a uniquely compendious adaptation of his sources, Jonson's grotesque uncannily delves deep into the Renaissance theory of the coincidence of opposites as a way of envisaging virtue and other concepts of the mind, rather than serving up a pompous application of moral precepts or offering a political arena for ritual transgression. While richly based on an appropriate repertory of underlying sources, Jonson Versus Bakhtin steers away from any tiresome reference hunting mania, appealing to a broader audience interested in re-appraising Ben Jonson's genius for richly contrastive imagery, as well as re-considering the relevance of Bakhtin's theory to Elizabethan and Jacobean drama and to the Renaissance culture of the grotesque. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48648  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2   3