Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Cats Books listed at
Dial a Book


  An Introduction to Cat Care
Kerr, Morgan Dr.
London. New Burlington Books. 1988   
  4to. hardcover. 128pp. index. colour photos. near fine. / very good d/w with one small tear. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20077  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Blackie
Downes, Stephen
ISBN: 1740512626
Milsons Point, N.S.W. Random House USA Inc 2003   
  Small 8vo hardcover 198pp. near fine, owner's inscription on fep. / near fine d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31756  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Claude
Moravec, Randy
ISBN: 0399137920
New York Putnam, 1992   
  4to hardcover, b/w illus. near fine. / very good d/w. Photographs of a Cat with some commentary. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28663  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Hollywood Cats
Lloyd, Anne
ISBN: 1840725699
MQ Publications Ltd February 26, 2004   
  8vo hardcover 96pp near fine. Would Marlon Brando's Don Vito Corleone be so imposing without his purring gray tabby in The Godfather? Would Meet the Parents elicit as many laughs without the toilet-trained Himalayan Mr. Jinx? While few films are dedicated entirely to cats, these creatures have pawed their own cinematic history on the silver screen. Film journalist Lloyd cursorily reviews a pantheon of feline actors-their roles, their rapport with human co-stars and their major achievements. Among the 40 performances noted, some cats stick out, like Orangey, the notoriously temperamental feline who played "Cat" in Breakfast at Tiffany's and won two PATSYs-a.k.a. Picture Animal Top Star of the Year, the animal equivalent of an Oscar-for his work in that film and Rhubarb. Audrey Hepburn remarked that the scene where her character Holly Golightly throws Cat into a rainy alley was "the most distasteful thing she ever had to do on film." In Anger Management, special fiber-filled fat-cat-suits were designed for Meatball, the cat who modeled Dave Buznuk's (played by Adam Sandler) apparel for overweight felines. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48058  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Just Cats
Luard Lowes D. Beachcroft T.O.
Country Life, London, 1936.   
  4to. hardcover. 140pp. B&w paintings, drawings and sketches of cats. Very good, light foxing. / Fair d/w with a few tears. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44193  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Lama
Tangye, Derek
Michael Joseph, 1966.   
  8vo. hardcover. 160pp. b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31671  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Little White King
Steen, Marguerite
London Michael Joseph 1956.   
  8vo. hardcover. 64pp. b/w frontis. very good, foxing to first & last pages, small bookseller stamp inside cover. / very good, clipped d/w.' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22423  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Moussik
Matoff, Lana
Dobson London 1974 First Editon   
  Yellow textured papered boards, in very good clipped d/w, unfaded, lightly bumped extremes, copy in excellent condition, no marks, white pages. d/w unmarked chip in rear, otherwise very good looking. end pages lighty yellow. dusty top pages. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21479  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  My Cats and Myself
Gielgud, Val
ISBN: 0718110277
M.Joseph, 1972   
  8vo hardcover 119pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30140  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Ships' Cats in War and Peace
Lewis, Val
ISBN: 0953045811
Nauticalia. 2001   
  8vo. hardcover. 200pp. index, b/w illus. Fine. / Near Fine d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45187  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2