Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

 

Advertising Books listed at
Dial a Book


  Art of Advertising
Holme, Brian
ISBN: 1850520461
Peerage Books 1985   
  4to hardcover 324pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36084  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Cannes 42nd International Advertising Festival
Farrelly, Liz
London: Booth-Clibborn, 1995   
  Folio. Hardcover. 158pp. Index. Colour photos. Fine. / fine d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7300  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Comps, Storyboards, Animatics. Marker Techniques for Advertising
Fogle, James and Forsell, Mary E.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill. 1989   
  4to. hardcover. 160pp. index. colour illus. near fine/near fine d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20365  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Direct Marketing - Made Easy
Auld, Malcolm
ISBN: 0958030316
Harper Collins 2001   
  4to. Softcover in very good condition. 382pp. Includes Index and web link for updates. Contents includes How to recognise Direct Marketing Opportunities, Paying to Advertise, How to Use Market Research, Budgeting your Direct Marketing program, How to Build and Manage a Data Base, Planning the fulfilment of your responses, the essentials of Testing, Renting and Using Mailing lists, Selecting and Briefing a Mailhouse, Deliver channels for addressed and unaddressed mail, How to Brief an Advertising Agency, How to Judge Creative Work Objectively, Creating Offers that Sell, Hot to Buy media generates a response, How to create direct response television commercials, How to Write a Succeful Print Advertisements, Designing user-friendly coupons and reply forms, Creating succesful catalogues, Postcards that pack a punch, Creating a classic direct mail pack, How to create successful 3-D mailpacks, Using telemarketing to increase sales, The reality of direct marketing on the WWW. Business to business direct marketing, Building Customer Loyalty profitably, A safety checklist for your direct Marketing, Ideas, Tricks and Ploys to help you succeed. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39434  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  E-Mail Marketing - Made Easy
Auld, Malcolm
Harper Collins 2002   
  4to. Softcover in very good condition. 290pp. Index. Includes web link for updates. Contents includes Internet Marketing, Why e-mail rules, The how and Why of Email Marketing, The DNA of e-mail, The Body Language of E-mail, Rich media, Plan you e-mail campaign, How to Build an email data-base, Outsourcing your campaign management, Viral marketing, SMS. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39435  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Even More Offensive Marketing - An exhilarating action guide to winning in business
Davidson, Hugh
ISBN: 0140256911
Penguin 1997   
  Fat 8vo. 606pp. Very good condition, probably mostly unread except there is a small tear on the front cover at the top and the first couple of pages. This book shows you how to achieve tomorrow's best practice today and how to make your competitors followers, For business executives and students, this entertaining book redefines the role of marketing, with over 100 fascinating case examples, and step by step guides to action. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39207  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  Soon: The Brands of Tomorrow
Blackwell, Lewis
ISBN: 1856692469
Laurence King Publishing 2001   
  4to hardcover 192pp colour illus. very good. This title imagines, envisages and delivers the brands of the future. From a basis of forward-thinking research into demographic, cultural, technological, consumer and other trends, leading creative thinkers in advertising and design create new visions of how we might buy. "Soon" reveals the inner workings of the design and advertising industry at its most premium point: the brand. It does this not by analyzing the past, but by getting inside the rules that will govern the future. The should be a useful reference for all practitioners of advertising, design and related communication areas. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37582  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  The One Show: Judged to be Advertising's Best. Print, Radio, TV. Volume 4
Schad, Tennyson. (Chairman)
New York: American Showcase, 1982   
  Large 4to. hardcover. colour & b/w illus. god+, spine slightly skewed. / good, slightly loose d/w.' 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23497  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  The Phantom overhead. The second biggest cost on your P&L needs managing. Not by agents of advertising but by agents of ideas
Vaughan, Jack. and Wayde Bull.
ISBN: 0646301659
Sydney, N.S.W. Principals 1996   
  8vo hardcover 116pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36343  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books


  The Phantom overhead. The second biggest cost on your P&L needs managing. Not by agents of advertising but by agents of ideas
Vaughan, Jack. and Wayde Bull.
Sydney, N.S.W. Principals 1996   
  8vo hardcover 116pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39778  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Seller's Details   Search Seller's Books  Browse Seller's Books



1   2